• subscribe
  • Search
  • See All of the Roots Music Winners from the 2024 GRAMMY Awards
    Sign Up For Weekly Dispatch
    Get the best of BGS delivered to your inbox.
    We Respect Your Privacy
Roots Culture Redefined

Header Main

Place Ads

See All of the Roots Music Winners from the 2024 GRAMMY Awards

Feb 5, 2024

See All of the Roots Music Winners from the 2024 GRAMMY Awards

On Sunday night, the music industry gathered in Los Angeles at the Crypto.com Arena for the 66th Grammy Awards. While Miley Cyrus and Taylor Swift took home the evening’s biggest honors, the primetime broadcast and pre-awards telecast saw many roots musicians honored for their musical achievements.

This year’s Best Bluegrass Album nominees were a stout collection of records including Radio John: Songs of John Hartford by Sam Bush, Lovin’ Of The Game by Michael Cleveland, Mighty Poplar by Mighty Poplar, Bluegrass by Willie Nelson, Me/And/Dad by Billy Strings, and City Of Gold by Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, who took home the trophy for the second year in a row.

In other categories, Allison Russell took home her first Grammy Award after eight nominations – for Best American Roots Performance for “Eve Was Black.” Lainey Wilson won Best Country Album for Bell Bottom Country, Bobby Rush took home the trophy for Best Traditional Blues Album (his third Grammy), and Joni Mitchell won her tenth Grammy for Best Folk Album. Meanwhile, the number one country song for now more than 17 weeks, “I Remember Everything” by Zach Bryan and featuring Kacey Musgraves, was awarded Best Country Duo/Group Performance.

Below, find a full list of this year’s Grammy Award nominees and winners in the Country & American Roots Music fields, as well as selected categories from the greater nominations list featuring roots musicians within and adjacent to our BGS family.

Record Of The Year

“Worship”
Jon Batiste

“Not Strong Enough”
boygenius

“Flowers”
Miley Cyrus

“What Was I Made For?” [from the motion picture Barbie]
Billie Eilish

“On My Mama”
Victoria Monét

“Vampire”
Olivia Rodrigo

“Anti-Hero”
Taylor Swift

“Kill Bill”
SZA

Album of the Year

World Music Radio
Jon Batiste

the record
boygenius

Endless Summer Vacation
Miley Cyrus

Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Lana Del Rey

The Age Of Pleasure
Janelle MonĂĄe

GUTS
Olivia Rodrigo

Midnights
Taylor Swift

SOS
SZA

Best New Artist

Gracie Abrams
Fred again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War & Treaty

Best Rock Performance

“Sculptures Of Anything Goes”
Arctic Monkeys

“More Than A Love Song”
Black Pumas

“Not Strong Enough”
boygenius

“Rescued”
Foo Fighters

“Lux Æterna”
Metallica

Best Country Solo Performance

“In Your Love”
Tyler Childers

“Buried”
Brandy Clark

“Fast Car”
Luke Combs

“The Last Thing On My Mind”
Dolly Parton

“White Horse”
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“High Note”
Dierks Bentley featuring Billy Strings

“Nobody’s Nobody”
Brothers Osborne

“I Remember Everything”
Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves

“Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)”
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin

“Save Me”
Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson

“We Don’t Fight Anymore”
Carly Pearce featuring Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

“Buried”
Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

“I Remember Everything”
Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves)

“In Your Love”
Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)

“Last Night”
John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)

“White Horse”
Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

Rolling Up The Welcome Mat
Kelsea Ballerini

Brothers Osborne
Brothers Osborne

Zach Bryan
Zach Bryan

Rustin’ In The Rain
Tyler Childers

Bell Bottom Country
Lainey Wilson

Best American Roots Performance

“Butterfly”
Jon Batiste

“Heaven Help Us All”
The Blind Boys Of Alabama

“Inventing The Wheel”
Madison Cunningham

“You Louisiana Man”
Rhiannon Giddens

“Eve Was Black”
Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance

“Friendship”
The Blind Boys Of Alabama

“Help Me Make It Through The Night”
Tyler Childers

“Dear Insecurity”
Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

“King Of Oklahoma”
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

“The Returner”
Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

“Blank Page”
Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War & Treaty)

“California Sober”
Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings featuring Willie Nelson)

“Cast Iron Skillet”
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

“Dear Insecurity”
Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile)

“The Returner”
Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

Brandy Clark
Brandy Clark

The Chicago Sessions
Rodney Crowell

You’re The One
Rhiannon Giddens

Weathervanes
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

The Returner
Allison Russell

Best Bluegrass Album

Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Sam Bush

Lovin’ Of The Game
Michael Cleveland

Mighty Poplar
Mighty Poplar

Bluegrass
Willie Nelson

Me/And/Dad
Billy Strings

City Of Gold
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album

Ridin’
Eric Bibb

The Soul Side Of Sipp
Mr. Sipp

Life Don’t Miss Nobody
Tracy Nelson

Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
John Primer

All My Love For You
Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Death Wish Blues
Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton

Healing Time
Ruthie Foster

Live In London
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Blood Harmony
Larkin Poe

LaVette!
Bettye LaVette

Best Folk Album

Traveling Wildfire
Dom Flemons

I Only See The Moon
The Milk Carton Kids

Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live]
Joni Mitchell

Celebrants
Nickel Creek

Jubilee
Old Crow Medicine Show

Seven Psalms
Paul Simon

Folkocracy
Rufus Wainwright

Best Regional Roots Music Album

New Beginnings
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band

Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers

Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Made In New Orleans
New Breed Brass Band

Too Much To Hold
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Live At The Maple Leaf
The Rumble Featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.

Best Roots Gospel Album

Tribute To The King
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet

Echoes Of The South
Blind Boys Of Alabama

Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times
Becky Isaacs Bowman

Meet Me At The Cross
Brian Free & Assurance

Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light
Gaither Vocal Band

Best Global Music Performance

“Shadow Forces”
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily

“Alone”
Burna Boy

“FEEL”
Davido

“Milagro Y Disastre”
Silvana Estrada

“Abundance In Millets”
Falu & Gaurav Shah (featuring PM Narendra Modi)

“Pashto”
BĂ©la Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

“Todo Colores”
Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank And The Bangas

Best Music Video

“I’m Only Sleeping”
(The Beatles)

“In Your Love”
Tyler Childers

“What Was I Made For”
Billie Eilish

“Count Me Out”
Kendrick Lamar

“Rush”
Troye Sivan

Best Instrumental Composition

“Amerikkan Skin”
Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin featuring Angela Davis)

“Can You Hear The Music”
Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)

“Cutey And The Dragon”
Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Helena’s Theme”
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

“Motion”
Edgar Meyer, composer (BĂ©la Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Angels We Have Heard On High”
Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)

“Can You Hear The Music”
Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)

“Folsom Prison Blues”
John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution featuring Tommy Emmanuel)

“I Remember Mingus”
Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band featuring Paquito D’Rivera)

“Paint It Black”
Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon & Alana Da Fonseca, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)


Photo: Molly Tuttle & Bronwyn Keith-Hynes via the Recording Academy

Suggested Reads

See All of the Roots Music Winners from the 2024 GRAMMY Awards
See All of the Roots Music Winners from the 2024 GRAMMY Awards